Text Size
What is Ergonomics About IEA IEA Projects IEA Projects IEA Awards Member's Area
Yearly Awards Triennial Awards Recipients
IEA Awards >>

Recipients

Latest updated date: 2016/12/12

IEA Fellows

  • Adnyama Manuaba, Indonesia
  • Alain Wisner, France
  • Alan Hedge, USA
  • Alan HS Chan, Hong Kong
  • Alphonse Chapanis, USA (IEA President 1976-1979)
  • Anamaria de Moraes, Brazil
  • Andy Imada, USA (IEA President 2009-2012)
  • Arne Aaras, Norway
  • Antoine Laville, France
  • Bernard Metz, France (IEA President 1970-1973)
  • Catherine Teiger, France
  • Christopher Wickens, USA
  • Clas-Håkan Nygård, Finland
  • Colin Drury, USA
  • Daniel Gopher, Israel
  • David Caple, Australia (IEA President 2006-2009)
  • David Meister, USA
  • Deborah Boehm-Davis, USA
  • Don B. Chaffin, USA
  • Eduardo Salas, USA
  • Ekkehart Frieling, Germany
  • Eric Min-yang Wang, Taiwan (IEA President 2012-2015)
  • Ernst Koningsveld, the Netherlands
  • Francois Daniellou, France
  • Frederick Bonjer, The Netherlands (IEA President 1973-1976)
  • Frida Fischer, Brazil
  • Gavriel Salvendy, USA
  • Hal Hendrick, USA (IEA President 1991-1994)
  • Halimahtun Khalid, Malaysia
  • Harry Davis, USA (IEA President 1985-1988)
  • Heiner Bubb, Germany
  • Helmut Krueger, Germany
  • Helmut Strasser, Germany
  • Henk F. van der Molen, The Netherlands
  • Holger Luczak, Germany
  • Hugues Monod, France
  • Ian Y. Noy, Canada (IEA President 1997-2000)
  • Ilkka Kuorinka, Finland (IEA President 1988-1991)
  • Jacques Malchaire, Belgium
  • Jan Dul, Netherlands
  • Jens Rasmussen, Denmark
  • Johan Molenbroek, The Netherlands
  • John Wilson, UK
  • Jörgen Eklund, Sweden
  • Kan Zhang, China
  • Karl E. Kroemer, USA
  • Kazutaka Kogi, Japan
  • Ken Laughery, USA
  • Ken Parsons, United Kingdom
  • Kenneth R. Boff, USA
  • Klaus J. Zink, Germany
  • Kurt Landau, Germany
  • Kyung S. Park, Korea
  • L. Pacholski, Poland
  • Luc Desnoyers, Canada
  • Mao-Jiun (Jim) Wang, Taiwan
  • Margaret Bullock, Australia
  • Martin Helander, Sweden (IEA President 1994-1997)
  • Masamitsu Oshima, Japan
  • Maurice de Montmollin, France
  • Maury Nussbaum, USA
  • Michael J. Smith, USA
  • Michael Wogalter, USA
  • Michelle Robertson, USA
  • Min Chung, Korea
  • Mitsuo Nagamachi, Japan
  • Moh M. Ayoub, USA
  • Munehira Akita, Japan
  • Neville Moray, Canada/France
  • Nigel Corlett, UK
  • Ogden Brown, Jr., USA
  • Ole Broberg, Denmark
  • Pascale Carayon, USA
  • Pat Scott, South Africa
  • Penelope Sanderson, Australia
  • Peter A. Hancock, USA
  • Peter Buckle, UK
  • Pierre Falzon, France (IEA President 2003-2006)
  • Pieter Rookmaaker, The Netherlands
  • Rene Amalberti, France
  • Roger Haslam, UK
  • Raja Parasuraman, USA
  • Reginald G. Sell, UK
  • Robindra Nath Sen, Malaysia
  • Robert C. Williges, USA
  • Richard Pew, USA
  • Richard So, Hong Kong
  • Sadao Sugiyama, Japan (IEA President 1982-1985)
  • Sebastiano Bagnara, Italy
  • Sheng Wang, China
  • Shrawan Kumar, Canada
  • Stephan Konz, USA
  • Stover Snook, USA
  • Stu Parsons, USA
  • Susumu Saito, Japan
  • Takao Ohkubo, Japan
  • Thomas J. Armstrong
  • Thomas Sheridan, USA
  • Tom Leamon, USA
  • Tom Singleton, UK
  • Tom Stewart, UK
  • Valerie J. Gawron, USA
  • Veronique de Keyser, Belgium
  • Waldemar Karwowski, USA (IEA President 2000-2003)
  • Walther Rohmert, Germany
  • Wendy Macdonald, Australia
  • Wen-Ruey Chang, USA
  • William Marras, USA
  • Yoshio Hayashi, Japan
  • Yvon Queinnec, France

The IEA/Liberty Mutual Award

This award, first presented in 1998, was originally composed of a Prize (given annually) and a Medal (best of the past three Prizes). The two were merged in 2009 into a Medal, given annually.
  • 1998: Andrew Imada (Medal in 2000)
  • 1999: Shirley Ann Gibbs
  • 2000: Peter J. McAlindon
  • 2001: Peter A. Hancock and Selma N. de Ridder (Medal in 2003)
  • 2002: H. Hsiao, B Bradtmiller & J. Whitestone
  • 2003: William S. Marras, Sue A. Ferguson, Deborah Burr, Kermit G. Davis and Purnendu Gupta
  • 2004: David DeJoy, USA (Medal in 2006)
  • 2006: D.M. Rempel, N. Krause, R. Goldberg, D. Benner, M. Hudes, and G.U. Goldner
  • 2008: Andrea Shaw, Verna Blewett, Laurie Stiller, Christine Aickin, Drew Dawson, Sally Ferguson, Stephen Cox, Kaj Frick
  • 2009: Suman Singh
  • 2011: Marie Ward, Nick McDonald, Rabea Morrison, Des Gaynor, Tony Nugent
  • 2012: Paul Schepers, and Berry P.L.M. den Brinker
  • 2013: Sean Gallagher and John R. Heberger
  • 2014: Priyadarshini R. Pennathur, David Thompson, James H. Abernathy III, Elizabeth A. Martinez, Peter J. Pronovost, George R. Kim, Lisa H. Lubomski, Jill A. Marsteller, and Ayse P. Gurses
  • 2015: Bob Muffett, John R. Wilson, Theresa Clarke, Anthony Coplestone, Emma Lowe, John Robinson, and Stuart Smith

The IEA/Elsevier John Wilson Award for Applied Ergonomics

  • 2015: Peter Hancock, Mitsuo Nagamachi, and Gavriel Salvendy

IEA Distinguished Service Award

  • 1982: Alphonse Chapanis, Etienne Grandjean
  • 1985: M. Oshima, Alain Wisner
  • 1988: P. Davis, N. Lundgren, W. Singleton
  • 1991: Jan Rosner
  • 1994: Harry Davis
  • 1997: Hal W. Hendrick
  • 2000: Martin G. Helander
  • 2003: Y. Ian Noy
  • 2006: Pieter Rookmaaker
  • 2009: Sebastiano Bagnara
  • 2012: Pascale Carayon
  • 2015: Jan Dul

IEA Ergonomics Development Award

  • 1991: Kazutaka Kogi
  • 1994: J. Leplat
  • 1997: David Meister
  • 2000: Heinz Schmidtke and Shrawan Kumar
  • 2003: Neville Moray
  • 2009: Klaus Zink
  • 2012: Hal Hendrick
  • 2015: Peter Hancock

IEA Outstanding Educators Award

  • 1991: E. Nigel Corlett
  • 1994: W. Rohmert
  • 1997: M. M. Ayoub
  • 2000: John Long
  • 2003: Gavriel Salvendy
  • 2009: Francois Daniellou
  • 2012: Raja Parasuraman
  • 2015: Helmut Strasser

IEA Award for Promotion of Ergonomics in Industrially Developing Countries
(Previously IEA Ergonomics of Technology Transfer Award)

  • 1991: Alain Wisner
  • 1994: Houshang Shahnavaz
  • 1997: R. Sen
  • 2000: Najmedin Meshkati
  • 2003: Patricia Ann Scott
  • 2006: A. Manuaba
  • 2009: Elias Apud
  • 2012: Kamiel Vanwonterghem
  • 2015: Kazutaka Kogi

IEA President's Award

  • 1997: Tom Leamon
  • 2000: Neville Moray
  • 2003: Gavriel Salvendy
  • 2006: Jens Rasmussen
  • 2009: Kazutaka Kogi
  • 2012: Ernst Koningsveld
  • 2015: Halimahtun Khalid

The K.U. Smith Student Award

  • 1997: Laurel Ritmiller
  • 2000: Caren A. Wenner
  • 2003: Seung-Kweon Hong; Honorable Mention: Ming Hou
  • 2006: Joanna Zander; Miriam Mattison
  • 2009: Monica Lees; Molly Story
  • 2012: Baiduri Widanarko, and Riley Splittstoesser
  • 2015: Ademola James Adeyemi, and Ben Sawyer

IEA Human Factors and Ergonomics Prize

  • 2015: Liberty Mutual Research Institute for Safety

IEA/JOSE Best Paper Award

  • 2003: Ralph Lipsey Barnett
  • 2006: Tien-I Liu, Akihiko Kumagai, Chongchan Lee, Marvin J. Dainoff, Arne Aaras, Gunnar Horgen, Maria Konarska, Stig Larsen, Magne Thoresen, Barbara G.F. Cohen: the MEPS Study Group
  • 2009: Kalev Kuklane, Chuansi Gao, Ingvar Holmer, Lina Giedraityte, Peter Brode, Victor Candas, Emiel den Hartog, Harriet Meinander, Mark Richards and George Havenith